Is Savoie's Mild Smoked Sausage, Mild Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy protein concentrate

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BEEF HEARTS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN AND HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN), FLAVORINGS, SMOKED FLAVORING, SEASONING (LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTS), PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Savoie's Mild Smoked Sausage, Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking