Is Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Seasoning (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Flavorings, Dextrose, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite). Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.
Check Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Patties Original Recipe 8 Patties - 12 Oz
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz
Where to buy
Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


