Is Savoritz Thin Wheat Original Crackers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sodium Sulfite, Barley Malt Extract. Contains Wheat.
Check Savoritz Thin Wheat Original Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savoritz Thin Wheat Original Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


