Is Savoritz Turtles Baked Cheddar Snack Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • salt, cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bite-sized baked crackers deliver a sharp, savory flavor and sturdy crunch; reviewers often note bold taste and consistent crispness. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox additions, or pairing with dips. Feedback frequently mentions satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about strong saltiness or small piece size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [color]), High Oleic Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Leavening (yeast, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Sulfite, Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Savoritz Turtles Baked Cheddar Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping