Is SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK (WATER, SALT, COOKED GROUND BEEF INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF FAT, TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAVOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCOA, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BEEF FAT, SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, SALT).
Check SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


