Is SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pasteurized cream
  • seasoned beef
  • natural beef flavor
  • beef fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • cooked ground beef including natural juices
  • beef stock
  • butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cream
seasoned beef
natural beef flavor

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK (WATER, SALT, COOKED GROUND BEEF INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF FAT, TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAVOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCOA, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BEEF FAT, SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, SALT).

Check SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSide Dish