Is SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned beef
  • beef
  • beef fat
  • natural beef flavor
  • cooked ground beef including natural juices
  • beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

seasoned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
beef fat
natural beef flavor

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK (WATER, SALT, COOKED GROUND BEEF INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF FAT, TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAVOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCOA, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BEEF FAT, SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, SALT).

Check SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSide Dish
Vegetarian? SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF | Spoonful