Is Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • high oleic sunflowe fractionated palm
  • +3 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
dextrose
high oleic sunflowe fractionated palm

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, foli acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflowe fractionated palm, palm olein and/or palm), Rye Flour, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Distilled Yeast, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Spice, Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Malt Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour Dried Onion, Dried Gaic, Hydrolyzed Soy Caraway, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Protein, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Flavor, Sodium Diacetate. Freshnatural CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS Guanylate, Paprika Extracti by BHT. D CO D BY GENERAL MILLS SALES, INC., MINNEAPO Preserve

Check Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix | Spoonful