Is Savory Choice Beef Liquid Broth Concentrate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef liquid delivers deep, savory beef flavor and a slightly viscous texture that blends quickly into hot water or dishes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, braises and marinades; customers note strong flavor intensity requires small amounts, convenient measuring, and consistent seasoning results and reliable performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Beef Fat, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract and Xanthan Gum

Check Savory Choice Beef Liquid Broth Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Savory Choice Beef Liquid Broth Concentrate is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep