Is Savory Choice Broth Liquid Concentrate Authentic Pho Chicken Flavor Pouches - 2.12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid concentrate delivers a savory, chicken-forward pho flavor with a clear, silky broth texture when diluted. Commonly used as a quick base for pho, noodle soups, stews, sauces, or braises. Reviewers note convenient pouch format, strong aroma and authentic taste; some report adjusting seasoning intensity after dilution for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract And Xanthan Gum

Check Savory Choice Broth Liquid Concentrate Authentic Pho Chicken Flavor Pouches - 2.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Savory Choice Broth Liquid Concentrate Authentic Pho Chicken Flavor Pouches - 2.12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep