Is Savory Choice Chicken Liquid Broth Concentrate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock
xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory Choice Chicken Liquid Broth Concentrate is a highly praised product among reviewers. They describe it as tasty, convenient, and ideal for making broth. Additionally, reviewers appreciate its ability to add flavor to various dishes. Another advantage noted is its ease of storage. This broth concentrate offers a convenient way to enhance the taste of your meals and is highly recommended by those who have tried it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract and Xanthan Gum

Check Savory Choice Chicken Liquid Broth Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Savory Choice Chicken Liquid Broth Concentrate is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep