Is SAVORY FOODS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, COOKIE DOUGH, SCOOP & BAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), VANILLIN, (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check SAVORY FOODS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, COOKIE DOUGH, SCOOP & BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep