Is SAVORY GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch, corn protein
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
modified food starch, corn protein
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETARIAN INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, CARROTS, POTATOES, CORN, CELERY, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED), SUGAR, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE, BEET POWDER (COLOR), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check SAVORY GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
About this product
Soup · Liquid


