Is SAVORY GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETARIAN INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, CARROTS, POTATOES, CORN, CELERY, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED), SUGAR, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE, BEET POWDER (COLOR), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check SAVORY GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
About this product
Soup · Liquid


