Is Savory Grill Chicken Sausage Grill Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beef collagen casing
  • gouda cheese
  • mozzarella & roasted garlic chicken sausage chicken, part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • gouda & pear chicken sausage chicken
  • honey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef collagen casing
gouda cheese
mozzarella & roasted garlic chicken sausage chicken, part-skim mozzarella cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Habanero & Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Ingredients: Chicken, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dried Green Chiles, Dried Cilantro, Dried Oregano, Dried Jalape�o, Salt, Water, Seasoning Blend (paprika, Spices, Dried Habanero Chili Pepper), Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Salt), Vinegar, Sugar, Parsley Flakes, Cherry Powder. Beef Collagen Casing. Mozzarella & Roasted Garlic Chicken Sausage Ingredients: Chicken, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artichokes, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Roasted Garlic, Fennel, Black Pepper, Parsley Flakes, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika; Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Salt), Vinegar, Cherry Powder. Beef Collagen Casing. Gouda & Pear Chicken Sausage Ingredients: Chicken, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Dried Pear (pears, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Water, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Cherry Powder. Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Savory Grill Chicken Sausage Grill Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyHoney
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackMeal Prep
Vegan? Savory Grill Chicken Sausage Grill Pack | Spoonful