Is SAVORY POT ROAST SLOW COOKERS RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, SAVORY POT ROAST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef fat
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN, AND WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING BASIL, OREGANO), CARAMEL COLOR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN), BEEF FAT, AND WHEAT FLOUR.
Check SAVORY POT ROAST SLOW COOKERS RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, SAVORY POT ROAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY POT ROAST SLOW COOKERS RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, SAVORY POT ROAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


