Is SAVORY ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, FULLY COOKED, BONELESS, SKINLESS, SAVORY ROASTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SPICE, WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SAVORY ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, FULLY COOKED, BONELESS, SKINLESS, SAVORY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish