Is SAVORY TURKEY GRAVY, SAVORY TURKEY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- autolyzed yeast extract
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY STOCK (WATER, COOKED TURKEY MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL TURKEY JUICES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FAT, TURKEY (TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, SODIUM LACTATE, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORING).
Check SAVORY TURKEY GRAVY, SAVORY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY TURKEY GRAVY, SAVORY TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


