Is Savour Bakes Scottish Cracked Black Pepper Oatcakes Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, thin round crackers with a pronounced peppery bite and toasty, slightly savory profile. Texture is crisp with a firm snap, pairing particularly well with cheeses, pâtés, soups or spreads. Many reviewers note consistent spicy heat, sturdy structure for toppings, and favorable balance between spice and pleasant toasted notes overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wholegrain oats
wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin round crackers with a pronounced peppery bite and toasty, slightly savory profile. Texture is crisp with a firm snap, pairing particularly well with cheeses, pâtés, soups or spreads. Many reviewers note consistent spicy heat, sturdy structure for toppings, and favorable balance between spice and pleasant toasted notes overall.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (89%), Palm Fruit OIL, Sea Salt, Cracked Black Pepper (1%), Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates.
Check Savour Bakes Scottish Cracked Black Pepper Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savour Bakes Scottish Cracked Black Pepper Oatcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


