Is Savour Bakes Scottish Rough Oatcakes Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a firm, crumbly texture; commonly served with cheese, spreads, chutneys, or alongside soups and salads. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and suitability as a sturdy base for toppings, while some mention occasional breakage or uneven thickness. Packaging durability, portion size occasionally draw mixed comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain (88%), Palm Fruit Oil, Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates. Contains: Oats And Barley. May Also Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Savour Bakes Scottish Rough Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich