Is Savoury Cheese Snack - 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk flavour
  • milk solids
  • pasteurised milk
  • parmesan cheese powder 5
  • whey powder

milk flavour

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
pasteurised milk
parmesan cheese powder 5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Whey Powder (From Milk), Parmesan Cheese Powder 5% (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture Enzymes), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts, Food Acids, Milk Flavour, Iodised Salt

Check Savoury Cheese Snack - 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Savoury Cheese Snack - 400g is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryAussie Health

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go