Is Savoury Cheese Snack - 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk flavour
  • milk solids
  • pasteurised milk
  • parmesan cheese powder 5
  • from milk
  • whey powder

milk flavour

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
pasteurised milk
parmesan cheese powder 5

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Whey Powder (From Milk), Parmesan Cheese Powder 5% (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture Enzymes), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts, Food Acids, Milk Flavour, Iodised Salt

Check Savoury Cheese Snack - 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Savoury Cheese Snack - 400g is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryAussie Health

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go