Is Sazon everything mix seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • nj o7002 icion mes por envase 14 tsp

nj o7002 icion mes por envase 14 tsp

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, monosodium glutamate, garlic, spices (including black pepper, oregano, basil, and turmeric for spice and color), onion and tricalcium phosphate. ingredientes: sal, glutamate monosódico, ajo, especias (incluye pimienta negra, orégano, albahaca, y curcuma para realzar sabor y color), cebolla, y fosfato tricalcico. 0% gel spice co., inc. rayonne, nj o7002 ición mes por envase 14 tsp (8g) 1/4 cdta. (8g) ración rias o value/% valor diario 8%

Check Sazon everything mix seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishingSide Dish