Is S&B Crunchy Garlic Topping With Chili Oil , From Japan 3.88 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn oil, Chili pepper, Fried garlic,Sesame oil, Monosodium glutamate, Onion powder,Salt, Sugar, Soy sauce powder (Soy sauce Soybeans,Wheat, Salt, Dextrin, Salt), Chili paste (Chili pepper,Salt, Rice), Fried onion, Almond, Ground sesame seeds,Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Mixed,tocopherols.
Check S&B Crunchy Garlic Topping With Chili Oil , From Japan 3.88 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S&B Crunchy Garlic Topping With Chili Oil , From Japan 3.88 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Terra Verde Oil Pasta Oil Infused With Garlic & Basil
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Slow-simmered kidney beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
Where to buy
S&B Crunchy Garlic Topping With Chili Oil , From Japan 3.88 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


