Is S&B Golden Curry Mild Japanese Curry Mix, 3.2 oz, 1 count Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory curry mix produces a smooth, slightly thick sauce commonly served over rice or with fried cutlets; reviewers note consistent, family-friendly heat, easy and quick preparation, and reliable melting into stews or sauces. Users cite satisfaction with flavor balance and convenience for weeknight meals and homemade curry dishes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Spices (Pepper, Garlic, Celery Seed, Mustard), Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check S&B Golden Curry Mild Japanese Curry Mix, 3.2 oz, 1 count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

S&B Golden Curry Mild Japanese Curry Mix, 3.2 oz, 1 count Box is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCountdownFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewayVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep