Is S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e631
  • e621

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat curry mix yields a savory, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, glossy texture that thickly coats meat and vegetables. Commonly used to make quick stovetop curry over rice, with cutlets, or as a noodle or stew sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and balanced spiciness and simple, speedy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder 7,7% (Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Orange Peel, Spices), Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Colouring: E150a, Spices (Pepper, Garlic, Celery Seed, Mustard), Acidity Regulator: E296

Check S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketCountdownFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sStarrymartTargetWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g | Spoonful