Is S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat curry mix yields a savory, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, glossy texture that thickly coats meat and vegetables. Commonly used to make quick stovetop curry over rice, with cutlets, or as a noodle or stew sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and balanced spiciness and simple, speedy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder 7,7% (Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Orange Peel, Spices), Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Colouring: E150a, Spices (Pepper, Garlic, Celery Seed, Mustard), Acidity Regulator: E296

Check S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketCountdownFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sStarrymartTargetWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g | Spoonful