This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is S&B Miso Soup Aka 30g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered miso[Soybeans, Rice, Salt] (42.4%), Thickener (1400), Sugar, Dehydrated wakame seaweed(6.0%), Salt, Japanese crouton [Wheat flour, Wheat protein](4.0%), Flavour enhancers(621, 631, 635), Dehydrated green onion(2.0%), Yeast extract powder, Powdered kelp, Acidity regulator (330)

Check S&B Miso Soup Aka 30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

S&B Miso Soup Aka 30g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? S&B Miso Soup Aka 30g | Spoonful