Is Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws Gluten Free?

Description
Light, straw-shaped pieces deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a pronounced savory tang and mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, added to party mixes, used as lunchbox treats, or paired with dips. Reviewers generally note consistent texture and occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- yeast extract
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, straw-shaped pieces deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a pronounced savory tang and mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, added to party mixes, used as lunchbox treats, or paired with dips. Reviewers generally note consistent texture and occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Veggie straws (potato starch, potato flour, dehydrated spinach, tomato paste, salt, cane sugar, corn starch, potassium chloride, turmeric, beetroot powder), canola oil and/or safflower oil and/or sunflower oil, seasoning (whey, salt, cheddar cheese, milk ingredients, spices, natural flavours, sour cream [cream, skim milk, cultures], cultured skim milk powder, corn maltodextrin, yeast extract, lactic acid, citric acid, paprika extract, turmeric extract). Contains milk. Made with Non-Genetically Engineered Ingredients.
Check Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


