Is Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk powder
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, straw-shaped pieces deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a pronounced savory tang and mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, added to party mixes, used as lunchbox treats, or paired with dips. Reviewers generally note consistent texture and occasional variability in flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Veggie straws (potato starch, potato flour, dehydrated spinach, tomato paste, salt, cane sugar, corn starch, potassium chloride, turmeric, beetroot powder), canola oil and/or safflower oil and/or sunflower oil, seasoning (whey, salt, cheddar cheese, milk ingredients, spices, natural flavours, sour cream [cream, skim milk, cultures], cultured skim milk powder, corn maltodextrin, yeast extract, lactic acid, citric acid, paprika extract, turmeric extract). Contains milk. Made with Non-Genetically Engineered Ingredients.

Check Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchDipping