Is Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws Vegan?

Description
Light, straw-shaped pieces deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a pronounced savory tang and mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, added to party mixes, used as lunchbox treats, or paired with dips. Reviewers generally note consistent texture and occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk powder
- cream
- skim milk
- sour cream
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
cultured skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, straw-shaped pieces deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a pronounced savory tang and mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, added to party mixes, used as lunchbox treats, or paired with dips. Reviewers generally note consistent texture and occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Veggie straws (potato starch, potato flour, dehydrated spinach, tomato paste, salt, cane sugar, corn starch, potassium chloride, turmeric, beetroot powder), canola oil and/or safflower oil and/or sunflower oil, seasoning (whey, salt, cheddar cheese, milk ingredients, spices, natural flavours, sour cream [cream, skim milk, cultures], cultured skim milk powder, corn maltodextrin, yeast extract, lactic acid, citric acid, paprika extract, turmeric extract). Contains milk. Made with Non-Genetically Engineered Ingredients.
Check Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


