Is Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws Vegetarian?

Description
Light, straw-shaped pieces deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a pronounced savory tang and mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, added to party mixes, used as lunchbox treats, or paired with dips. Reviewers generally note consistent texture and occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, straw-shaped pieces deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a pronounced savory tang and mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, added to party mixes, used as lunchbox treats, or paired with dips. Reviewers generally note consistent texture and occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Veggie straws (potato starch, potato flour, dehydrated spinach, tomato paste, salt, cane sugar, corn starch, potassium chloride, turmeric, beetroot powder), canola oil and/or safflower oil and/or sunflower oil, seasoning (whey, salt, cheddar cheese, milk ingredients, spices, natural flavours, sour cream [cream, skim milk, cultures], cultured skim milk powder, corn maltodextrin, yeast extract, lactic acid, citric acid, paprika extract, turmeric extract). Contains milk. Made with Non-Genetically Engineered Ingredients.
Check Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Sbpo Cheddar Garden Veg Straws is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


