Is SCALLION CREAM CHEESE, SCALLION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cultured milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: CULTURED MILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check SCALLION CREAM CHEESE, SCALLION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing