Is scallion pancakes Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour enriched
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour enriched
wheat
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bleached wheat flour enriched (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, potassium bromate, water, scallion, onion, vegetable oil (soybean oil, canola oil), palm oil, salt, sugar, corn starch, monosodium glutamate, sesame oil, white pepper, contains: wheat, soy and sesame

Check scallion pancakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyChewyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingLunch