Is SCALLOPED POTATOES FLAVORED WITH HAM, HAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • dehydrated cheese
  • rendered bacon fat
  • ham
  • whey corn syrup solids
  • milk
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water
  • natural flavor
  • +9 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, HAM, AND WATER PRODUCT 35% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTIN, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON BITS [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SCALLOPED POTATOES FLAVORED WITH HAM, HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish