Is Scalloped Potatoes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- partly skimmed milk
- butter
- skim milk powder
- cream
- unpasteurized milk
- swiss cheese
- cheddar cheese
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOLDEN POTATOES, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (UNPASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CREAM, ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER, SWISS CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE), SHALLOTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (ROASTED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, WATER), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES (MUSTARD), HERBS.
Check Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scalloped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Scalloped Potatoes is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


