Is SCALLOPED POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • blue cheese
  • natural bacon flavor
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • dehydrated cheese
  • dextrose
  • water
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +7 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 35% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CHEESE [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON BITS (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep