Is SCALLOPED POTATOES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- food starch modified
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WATER, HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 35% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CHEESE [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON BITS (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCALLOPED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


