Is SCALLOPED POTATOES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey corn syrup solids
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- cheddar cheese
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WATER, HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 35% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CHEESE [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON BITS (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCALLOPED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


