Is SCALLOPED POTATOES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered bacon fat
- blue cheese
- natural bacon flavor
- cultured milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- dehydrated cheese
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- water
- natural flavor
- +8 more
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WATER, HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 35% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CHEESE [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON BITS (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCALLOPED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


