Is SCALLOPS BACON WRAPPED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork cured with water
  • bacon

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scallops, bacon (pork cured with water, salt, sugar, smoke flavoring, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite)

Check SCALLOPS BACON WRAPPED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping