Is Scardigno's Stuffed Shells, 4 Lbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • real mozzarella cheese

made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES, OIL, SALT, PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC, ONIONS, WATER), SHELLS (REAL DURUM SEMOLINA), REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK), PARSLEY, PEPPER, WATER, EGGS

Check Scardigno's Stuffed Shells, 4 Lbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch