Is Schaer Crackers Entertainment 175g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly savory crackers with a neutral, mildly toasted flavor and a dry, crunchy texture. Often used for cheese boards, dips, and party platters, they break into uniform pieces and hold toppings. Reviewers note reliable crunch and versatility, while some mention occasional fragility and variable packaging quantities in online listings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch , Palm Fat , Corn Flour , Sugar , Soy Flour , Dextrose , Modified Corn Starch , Ammonium Bicarbonate (Ammonium Bicarbonate) , Cream Of Tartar , Baking Soda , Sea Salt , Soy Lecithin , Guar Gum , Citric Acid , Natural Flavoring (Rosemary) . Contains: Soy . May Contain: Lupine And Tree Nuts.

Check Schaer Crackers Entertainment 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich