Is Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker Multigrain Bread Vegan?

Description
Rustic, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly chewy yet tender crumb; crust offers light chew. Reviewers note consistent slicing and good structural integrity for sandwiches and toasting, performing well under toppings. Common uses include toasted breakfast, stacked deli-style sandwiches, and quick panini presses; some mention occasional dryness between slices overall.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly chewy yet tender crumb; crust offers light chew. Reviewers note consistent slicing and good structural integrity for sandwiches and toasting, performing well under toppings. Common uses include toasted breakfast, stacked deli-style sandwiches, and quick panini presses; some mention occasional dryness between slices overall.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Starch, Sourdough (Water, Rice Flour), Corn Starch, Agave Syurp, Buckwheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Ground Psyllium Fibre, Flax Seeds, Guar Gum, Apple Fibre, Yeast, Millet Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Quinoa Flour, Salt, Honey, Contains: Soy, Psyllium May Cause Allergic Reaction In Some Individuals
Check Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker Multigrain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker Multigrain Bread is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


