Is Schär Gluten Free Chocolate Stix Lactose Free?

Description
Schar gluten-free chocolate stix are a delightful treat for those with gluten sensitivities. Made by Schar, these stix feature a delicious combination of shortbread biscuits smothered in a chocolatey coating. With their gluten-free and vegetarian status, they cater to a wide range of dietary needs. These chocolate stix have received positive feedback from satisfied consumers, who appreciate the indulgent taste and the fact that they are suitable for their gluten-free lifestyle. Overall, Schar gluten-free chocolate stix are a tasty and satisfying option for anyone seeking a gluten-free and vegetarian chocolate treat.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar gluten-free chocolate stix are a delightful treat for those with gluten sensitivities. Made by Schar, these stix feature a delicious combination of shortbread biscuits smothered in a chocolatey coating. With their gluten-free and vegetarian status, they cater to a wide range of dietary needs. These chocolate stix have received positive feedback from satisfied consumers, who appreciate the indulgent taste and the fact that they are suitable for their gluten-free lifestyle. Overall, Schar gluten-free chocolate stix are a tasty and satisfying option for anyone seeking a gluten-free and vegetarian chocolate treat.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Corn Starch, Palm Fat, Sugar, Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Lupine, Tree Nuts.
Check Schär Gluten Free Chocolate Stix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Gluten Free Chocolate Stix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schär Gluten Free Chocolate Stix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


