Is Schär Gluten Free Ciabatta 4 x 50 g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People like Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta for its taste and texture. They think it freezes well and use it for making toast. This ciabatta is gluten free, dairy free, and non-GMO, which makes it a perfect option for those with dietary concerns. When you eat Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta, you get to enjoy a fresh from the oven taste that is packed with fiber and delicious goodness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cornstarch, Corn flour, Sourdough (rice flour, water), Rice flour, Psyllium seed husk, Sugars (dextrose), Modified cellulose, Pea protein, Sunflower oil, Yeast, Salt, Tartaric acid, Citric acid.

Check Schär Gluten Free Ciabatta 4 x 50 g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

Delicious

I tried many kind of bread… and this is so far the best… little pricey… but it worth it… tasty and soft

priceytasty
BlueMoon
BlueMoon•Jan 18, 2023

Good Product

I found these at Farm Boy, $10 for a pack of 4… I don’t eat much bread so wasn’t a horrible deal for me personally. I’ve only had these toasted but they are definitely good!

pricey
jgoodi89
jgoodi89•Apr 29, 2022

Where to buy

Schär Gluten Free Ciabatta 4 x 50 g is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsSpud CaValuemart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch