Is Schaer Gluten Free White Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices with a fine crumb that toasts evenly; texture is tender but can be slightly crumbly according to many reviewers. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast and grilled cheese. Customers note consistent slice thickness, easy handling when toasted, and a neutral flavor profile suitable for everyday household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sourdough (rice Flour Water), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Agave Syrup, Modified Cellulose, Psyllium Seed Husk "(vegetable Fiber), Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Yeast, Millet Flour, Citrus Fiber, Rice Flour, Quinoa Flour, Salt, Guar Gum, Corn Flour, Honey, Soy Protein. Contains Soy.

Check Schaer Gluten Free White Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSide Dish