Is Schär Jaffa Cakes Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised whole egg

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten And Wheat Free Sponge Base With An Orange Filling, Half Coated With Chocolate. Specific Ingredients: Sugar, Chocolate 15% (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavour), Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Orange Juice From Concentrate 2.6%, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Flavouring, Apricot Kernel Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. May Also Contain Traces Of Hazelnuts And Milk.

Check Schär Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee