Is Schär Jaffa Cakes Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten And Wheat Free Sponge Base With An Orange Filling, Half Coated With Chocolate. Specific Ingredients: Sugar, Chocolate 15% (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavour), Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Orange Juice From Concentrate 2.6%, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Flavouring, Apricot Kernel Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. May Also Contain Traces Of Hazelnuts And Milk.

Check Schär Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee