Is Schär Jaffa Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised whole egg
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate 15
  • +2 more

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten And Wheat Free Sponge Base With An Orange Filling, Half Coated With Chocolate. Specific Ingredients: Sugar, Chocolate 15% (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavour), Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Orange Juice From Concentrate 2.6%, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Flavouring, Apricot Kernel Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. May Also Contain Traces Of Hazelnuts And Milk.

Check Schär Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee